By: Hannah Gebhardt
[…] Marathon’s choise of Hood County for their facilities was heavily influenced by Texas’ politically conservative climate. Although regulations exist to protect Granbury residents from such noise pollution related disruptions, these laws contain loopholes that primarily serve to benefit industrial interests. The Texas Penal Code (“TPC”) Section 42.01(c)(2) finds “a noise is presumed to be unreasonable if the decibel level exceeds 85 after the person making the noise received notice from a magistrate or peace officer that the noise is a ‘public nuisance.’” There is also a federal mandate to regulate noise, known as the 1972 Noise Act.