Federal Agencies Indicate Intentions to Tighten Data Security Controls
[…] The CFPB issued a circular, which is a policy statement that advises relevant authorities on how to enforce federal laws related to consumer financials.  Meanwhile, the FTC issued an Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (ANPR) requesting public comment on protecting consumers’ privacy and strengthening companies’ security posture.

The CFPB is the primary regulator of federal consumer financial law.  As stated in 12 U.S. Code § 5511 the purpose of the CFPB is to “enforce federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive.”  Circulars are published to promote consistency and provide transparency across the various enforcement agencies of CFPB.  On August 11, 2022, the CFPB issued a circular stating any covered entities, including nonbank institutions and financial technology companies, who fail to implement and