Select Page
[…] Massachusetts Blue Sky Laws

The Massachusetts Securities Laws (the Blue Sky Laws) are comprised of Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 110A, § 101 et. seq.  In relevant part, Section 410(a)(2) of the Blue Sky Laws prohibits a person from “offer[ing] or sell[ing] a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.”[17]  In enacting the Blue Sky Laws, the legislature intended the statutes to be interpreted in accordance with Section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933.[18]  Indeed, the language of the Section 410(a)(2) is virtually identical to the text of Section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933.[19]