Select Page
[…] Judge Jones then turns toward the prosecutor and asks, “ADA Harris, do you think you will be asking for bail on this?”  ADA Harris, looks down at his notes and replies, “I don’t believe so, your honor.”

“Ms. Garland, still be ready for a potential bail argument when the case gets called again.”  Ms. Garland nods and says, “Yes, judge.”  She then motions for Sean to follow her into the hallway as the next “matter of Chris Stevens” is called by the Clerk.

V.    Bail

M.G.L. c. 276, § 58 provides that a defendant should be released on their own recognizance without bail unless “such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court.”[8]  Like the preference toward issuing summons instead of arrest warrants, “[o]ur Legislature intended § 58 to protect the rights of [a] defendant by establishing a presumption that he or she will be admitted to bail on personal recognizance without surety and by delineating carefully the