Loader Loading...
[…] [15] See 42 C.F.R. § 110.20(b) (2018). “A Table lists and explains injuries that, based on compelling, reliable, valid, medical and scientific evidence, are presumed to be caused by a covered countermeasure, and the time periods in which the onset . . . of these injuries must occur after administration or use of the covered countermeasures.” Id. Currently, only pandemic influenza vaccines fall under a Table which creates this presumption. See 42 C.F.R. § 110.110 (2018).

[16] See 42 C.F.R. § 110.20(c) (2018) (outlining causation requirement).

[17] Id.

[18] Id.

[19] See 42 C.F.R. §110.2 (2018) (providing summary of available benefits). “In general, the benefits paid under the Program, are secondary to any obligation of any third-party payer to provide or pay for such benefits.” Id.

[20] See 42 C.F.R. § 110.91 (2018) (“Upon review, the Secretary may affirm, vacate, or modify the determination in any manner the Secretary deems appropriate.”).

[21] See 42 C.F.R. § 110.92 (2018).

[22] See supra, note 4 and accompanying text.

[23] Peter H. Meyers, Article, Fixing the Flaws in the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, 63 Admin L. Rev. 785, 833-37 (2011) (discussing the CICP in relevant part).