Loader Loading...
[…] Reg. 38,701 (notice Aug. 7, 2018) (extending Aug. 1, 2016 declaration until Dec. 31, 2022); Anthrax Medical Countermeasures—Amendment, 80 Fed. Reg. 76,514 (notice Dec. 9, 2015) (extending Oct. 1, 2008 declaration until Dec. 31, 2022); Smallpox Medical Countermeasures—Amendment, 80 Fed. Reg. 76,546 (notice Dec. 9, 2015) (extending Oct. 10, 2008 declaration until Dec. 31, 2022); Pandemic Influenza Medical Countermeasures—Amendment, 80 Fed. Reg. 76,506 (notice Dec. 9, 2015) (extending Oct. 17, 2008 declaration until Dec. 31, 2022).

[8] 42 C.F.R. § 110.3(z) (2018) (defining serious injury as physical, warranting hospitalization or causing significant loss of function or disability). “Physical biochemical alterations leading to physical changes and serious functional abnormalities at the cellular or tissue level in any bodily function may, in certain circumstances, be considered serious injuries.”  Id.  Death satisfies the requirement.  42 C.F.R. § 110.3(g) (2018).

[9] See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1) (2012).

[10] 42 C.F.R. § 110.3(v) (2018) (“Requester means an injured countermeasure recipient, or survivor, or the estate of a deceased injured countermeasure recipient . . .who files a Request Package for Program benefits, or on whose behalf a Request Package is filed, under this part.”).

[11] See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b) (2018) (describing requirements for effective time period of declaration); 42 C.F.R. § 110.20(a) (2018) (describing general requirements to establish a covered injury).

[12] 42 C.F.R. § 110.51 (2018).