Loader Loading...
[…] [12] 42 C.F.R. § 110.51 (2018).

[13] See 42 C.F.R. § 110.50 (2018) (outlining medical records required for CICP to determine whether a covered injury was sustained).  Requesters may also submit letters from treating physicians or additional medical documentation or scientific evidence. Id.

[14] See 42 C.F.R. § 110.42 (2018) (setting deadline for filing).  “A requester will satisfy the filing deadline as long as the signed Request Form is completed . . . and submitted within the governing filing deadline described in [sec.] 110.42.” 42 C.F.R. § 110.43 (2018).  “A Request Package comprises all the forms and documentation that are submitted to enable the Secretary to determine eligibility and calculate benefits.” 42 C.F.R. § 110.41 (2018).

[15] See 42 C.F.R. § 110.20(b) (2018). “A Table lists and explains injuries that, based on compelling, reliable, valid, medical and scientific evidence, are presumed to be caused by a covered countermeasure, and the time periods in which the onset . . . of these injuries must occur after administration or use of the covered countermeasures.” Id. Currently, only pandemic influenza vaccines fall under a Table which creates this presumption. See 42 C.F.R. § 110.110 (2018).

[16] See 42 C.F.R. § 110.20(c) (2018) (outlining causation requirement).

[17] Id.

[18] Id.